Access Logo
Systems Maintenance Project management Systems Development
ACCESS Corporate
Technologies

620 - 1600 Carling Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
K1Z 1G3
Tel: (613) 236-6114
Fax: (613) 236-5552
Access Home Join Us Contact Us

Access Home » Privacy »

AccessHR is committed to providing our candidates/resources with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about our candidates/resources, protecting the personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our candidate's privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which sets out the ground rules for how Canadian businesses use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our Candidate's of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPEDA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting candidate's personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our candidate's personal information and allowing our candidate's to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information - means information about an identifiable individual. At AccessHR this information is usually provided from you in the form of a resume and includes name, address, phone number, email address and work/education history. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information -means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPEDA.

Privacy Officer - means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that AccessHR complies with this policy and PIPEDA.

Collecting Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the candidate voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

  • We will only collect candidate's information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
  • To verify past employment; we may collect reference information and past work history information.
  • To identify candidate preferences; we may collect information regarding your interests.
  • To understand financial needs of our candidates; we may collect past salary information as well as salary expectations.

Consent

We will obtain candidate consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

Consent can be provided orally, in writing or electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the candidate voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), candidates can withhold or withdraw their consent for AccessHR to use their personal information in certain ways. A candidate's decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the candidate in making the decision.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the candidate's knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

The use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose candidate personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

We will not use or disclose candidate personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We will not sell candidate lists or personal information to other parties.

Retaining Personal Information

If we use candidate personal information to make a decision that directly affects the candidate, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the candidate has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

We will retain candidate personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that candidate personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the candidate or disclosed to another organization.

Candidates may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the candidate's correction request in the file.

Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of candidate personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

The following security measures will be followed to ensure that candidate personal information is appropriately protected:

  • Use of locked filing cabinets
  • Physically securing the office
  • Restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate
  • Passwords on every computer

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

In General Terms

We will collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to attempt to place you on a temporary or contract assignment within AccessHR's client base.

For this purpose and as part of this process, we will take a number of steps, typically including but not necessarily limited to:

  • Obtaining your resume and references (and any updates thereof)
  • Interviewing you
  • Interviewing your references
  • Verifying information and performing other searches and checks,
  • Evaluating all information about you to analyse your suitability to potential positions and placements and to analyse the suitability of potential positions and placements to you
  • Disclosing any information about you as provided by you, by your references and by other sources to any present or future client of Design Group Staffing who, based on your qualifications, work requirements, desires and other factors and determined solely in the discretion of AccessHR, has or may have a position to which you are or may be suited for

Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring AccessHR compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 



Access Corporate Technologies is an Equal Opportunity Employer


© Copyright 1996-2008, Access Corporation Technologies, Ottawa, ON, Canada
All rights reserved.